WHO WE ARE

 Gurin_Color_black

With the world as its market, The Gurin Company is one of the leading independent creators, producers and distributors of non-scripted television, focusing on entertainment, game shows, live events and factual formats.
In fact, formats are at the heart of the company’s DNA. If it’s a format, it’s what we do. The Gurin Company and its founder (award winning producer/writer/creator Phil Gurin) have produced thousands of hours of original programming that has been seen on every major US broadcast and cable network, and in over 150 countries around the world. The top stars, producers, writers, directors and production teams have contributed to the quality brand that is TGC. And with joint creative ventures in Canada, Mexico, Japan, Germany, France and the United Kingdom (just to name a few), The Gurin Company looks everywhere in the world to share and explore first class content.
Read More

What’s Going On

47th ANNUAL NAACP IMAGE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

December 12, 2015

The NAACP this morning announced nominees for its 47th annual Image Awards, which celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in TV, music, literature and film and honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. ABC led all TV networks with 23 noms powered by 11 mentions for its comedy Black-ish, and Universal (behind Straight Outta Compton) and Netflix (with Beasts Of No Nation) each landed five nominations in film. Winners will be announced February 5 during a ceremony airing live on TV One.

The NAACP this morning announced nominees for its 47th annual Image Awards, which celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in TV, music, literature and film and honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. ABC led all TV networks with 23 noms powered by 11 mentions for its comedy Black-ish, and Universal (behind Straight Outta Compton) and Netflix (with Beasts Of No Nation) each landed five nominations in film. Winners will be announced February 5 during a ceremony airing live on TV One.

Here is the full list of nominees:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Michael B. Jordan

Misty Copeland

Pharrell Williams

Shonda Rhimes

Viola Davis

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

“black-ish” (ABC)

“House of Lies” (Showtime)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)

Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)

RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Gina Rodriguez – “Jane The Virgin” (The CW)

Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Being Mary Jane” (BET)

“Empire” (FOX)

“How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

“Power” (Starz)

“Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Morris Chestnut – “Rosewood” (FOX)

Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Wesley Snipes – “The Player” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)

Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow” (FOX)

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfred Enoch – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Bryshere Y. Gray – “Empire” (FOX)

Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal” (ABC)

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Danai Gurira – “The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Grace Gealey – “Empire” (FOX)

Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“American Crime” (ABC)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Luther” (BBC America)

“The Book of Negroes” (BET)

“The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

David Oyelowo – “Nightingale” (HBO)

Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)

Michael Kenneth Williams – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks)

Aunjanue Ellis – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Jill Scott – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

LaTonya Richardson Jackson – “Show Me a Hero” (HBO)

Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

“Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm” (ABC)

“News One Now” (TV One)

“Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later” (OWN)

“Oprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights Special” (OWN)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Melissa Harris-Perry” (MSNBC)

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Talk” (CBS)

“The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“The Voice” (NBC)

“Welcome to Sweetie Pies” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

“Family Feud” (Syndicated)

“Oprahs Master Class” (OWN)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

“Dora and Friends” (Nickelodeon)

“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)

“Little Ballers” (Nickelodeon)

“Project MC2” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)

Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)

Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Skai Jackson – “Jessie” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or

“Family Feud” – Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

“Melissa Harris-Perry” – Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel ” – Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” – Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)

55ba448d9e9755183d97d1f7_beasts-of-no-nation-idris-elbaMOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

“Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

“Dope” (Open Road Films)

“Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Michael Ealy – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Will Smith – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Lauren ‘Keke’ Palmer – “Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Teyonah Parris – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Viola Davis – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Zoe Saldana – “Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)

Corey Hawkins – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Forest Whitaker – “Southpaw” (The Weinstein Company)

Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Jennifer Hudson – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Tessa Thompson – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

“Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

“Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

“Amy” (A24)

“Dreamcatcher” (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)

“In My Fathers House” (Break Thru Films)

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)

“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand” (PBS)

“Belief” (OWN)

“Kareem: Minority of One” (HBO)

“Light Girls” (OWN)

“Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ” (BET)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Jennie Snyder Urman – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Jill Soloway – “Transparent” – Kina Hora (Amazon Video)

Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico – “Key & Peele” – Y’all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)

Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Mama’s Here Now (ABC)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – False Flag (AMC)

Lee Daniels, Danny Strong – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein – “White Water” (TV One)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Shem Bitterman – “Whitney” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson – “McFarland USA” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out” (Disney/Pixar)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Brad Silberling – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)

Peter Atencio – “Key & Peele” – The End (Comedy Central)

Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Cabin Pressure (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Ernest Dickerson – “Hand of God” – Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

Lee Daniels – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Millicent Shelton – “American Crime” – Episode Ten (ABC)

Salim Akil – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Christine Swanson – “For the Love of Ruth” (TV One)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Rusty Cundieff – “White Water” (TV One)

Salim Akil – “The Start Up” (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)

Charles Stone, III – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

F. Gary Gray – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)

Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX Networks)

Audra McDonald – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Jeffrey Wright – “The Good Dinosaur” (Disney/Pixar)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)

Wanda Sykes – “Penn Zero” (Disney XD)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“Driving the King” – Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)

“Ghost Summer: Stories” – Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

“Mama’s Boy” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

“Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)

“Under the Udala Trees” – Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership” – Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman(Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)

“Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America” – Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)

“SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America” – Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)

“Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“The Light of the World” – Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)

“The Star Side of Bird Hill” – Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)

“The Turner House” – Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

“The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken” – Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

“After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye” – Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York” – Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)

“Power Forward: My Presidential Education” – Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)

“Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person” – Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self” – Sakina Ibrahim (Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))

“Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom” – Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)

“Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories” – Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)

“Keep Calm… It’s Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home” – Egypt Sherrod (Perseus/Running Press)

“Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude” – Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)

“How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)

“Reconnaissance” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

“Redbone” – Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)

“Wild Hundreds” – Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts” – Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic)

“Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)

“Granddaddy’s Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box” – Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)

“If You Plant a Seed” – Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

“New Shoes” – Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)

“Stella By Starlight” – Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)

“Untwine” – Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)

“X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)

“You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace” – Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist

Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)

Judith Hill (NPG Records)

Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Female Artist

Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)

Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

“Hamilton: An American Musical” – Original Broadway Cast (Atlantic Records)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan” – Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)

“Dee Dee’s Feathers” – Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)

“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)

“The Complete Concert By The Sea” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)

The Epic” – Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

“A Different Place” – Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)

“It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)

“Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin (RCA Inspiration)

“The Gospel According To Jazz – Chapter IV” – Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)

“You Shall Live” – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

“Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

“Everytime I’m With You” – Seal (Reprise Records)

“Feeling Good” – Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

“Goodnight Kisses” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album

“Beauty Behind the Madness” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One)” – Empire Cast (Columbia Records)

“Forever Charlie” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)


Read More...

ANTHONY ANDERSON TO HOST NEXT 3 NAACP IMAGE AWARDS

December 12, 2015

Anthony Anderson will be hosting the NAACP Image Awards for two more years. The Black-ish star and executive producer has signed a deal to continue as host for the 47th and 48th NAACP Image Awards.

The 47th NAACP Image Awards will image003be nationally telecast live on TV One on Friday, February 5, 2016 as a two-hour special from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. It will be preceded by a one-hour live pre-show from the red carpet.

Anderson has won an NAACP Image Award, and has earned Emmy and People’s Choice award noms for his role as Dre on ABC’s Black-ish, a family man that struggles to gain a sense of cultural identity while raising his kids in a predominantly white, upper-middle-class neighborhood. Anderson’s many film credits include Transformers, The Departed, and he will next be seen in Barbershop 3.


Read More...
Load More

What We've Done

  • NBC
  • GSN
  • Singing Bee
  • CMT
  • NAACP Image Awards Show
  • Miss Universe 2009 Bahamas
  • Miss Universe 2005 Thailand
  • Your Chance to Dance
  • Dancing Fools
  • Wanna Bet
  • New Year's Eve
  • TV Hall of Fame
  • Miss USA 2010
  • Miss USA 2005
  • Miss Teen USA
  • Oh Sit
Load More

Who Does What

  • Phil Gurin
    President/CEO
    Phil Gurin and The Gurin Company have been creating, acquiring, selling and producing entertainment programs all over the world. Responsible for executive producing and writing thousands of hours of television across multiple genres including entertainment, game, live events, music, dance, hidden camera, comedy, stunt, clip shows, docu soaps and formatted reality, Gurin’s shows have aired on every major U.S. broadcast network, many cable networks and in over 100 countries around the world.

    Gurin recently produced the second cycle of The CW’s most successful game show OH SIT! (winner of the 2013 Rose D’Or Award for Best Game Show), the comedy reality series DANCING FOOLS on ABC Family, the fourth season of CMT’s all-time #1 original THE SINGING BEE (previously on NBC), and the fourth season of ABC’s SHARK TANK, for which Gurin received a 2012 and 2013 Emmy nomination.   He is currently producing CMT’s first daily series WIN, LOSE OR PAWN, the upcoming TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES for truTV, and DATE MY (SOCIAL) LIFE for E! Channel. He has numerous shows in development in the US, the UK and all around the world. Gurin began his career as a writer on MTV’s REMOTE CONTROL and Nickelodeon’s DOUBLE DARE, MAKE THE GRADE and WILD AND CRAZY KIDS.  He worked for more than 70 companies as a development executive and as a freelance writer/director/producer, before establishing his own company in 1997. He went on to produce CBS’ CANDID CAMERA in primetime for four years, which was followed by an extensive run of shows on NBC, including TWENTY ONE, WEAKEST LINK, THE SINGING BEE, MISS UNIVERSE, MISS USA and MISS TEEN USA.  He wrote BEFORE THEY WERE STARS (ABC), NIGHT-RAP (HBO) and he produced six seasons of GSN’s all-time #1 original program LINGO. Other notable credits include NEW YEAR’S EVE LIVE, TEST THE NATION, ON THIN ICE:THE DARK SIDE OF SKATING, WORLD’S MOST INCREDIBLE ANIMAL RESCUES, WHEN CAMERAS CROSS THE LINE and GREATEST CHRISTMAS MOMENTS OF ALL TIME (all for FOX), WANNA BET?, SHARK TANK (ABC), YOUR CHANCE TO DANCE, (CMT), US OLYMPIC HALL OF FAME (NBC, USA), WOMEN ROCK, QUEEN FOR A DAY (Lifetime), ALL-NEW 3’s A CROWD, NATURALLY STONED (GSN) and JOAN AND MELISSA: LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET at the Oscars, Grammys, Emmys and SAG Awards (TV GUIDE). Gurin served for 4 years on the Board of Directors for NATPE (National Association of Television and Programming Executives), and is currently on the international Board of Directors for FRAPA (Format Recognition and Protection Association), and is President of THE COPPER CLUB (The Council of Professional Producers Earning Rights). He developed and produces the prestigious TELEVISION ACADEMY HONORS for the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, along with their annual TV ACADEMY HALL OF FAME.   In 2013, Gurin served on the jury for the MIP Formats International Pitch in Cannes, France, and has appeared on numerous international panels discussing formats, distribution and international co-production.

  • Brennan Huntington
    Producer
    Native to Southern California, two-time Cable Ace Nominee, Executive Producer/show runner, Brennan Huntington, has over twenty years of producing experience and has been running shows for over Seventeen years for production companies and cablers.

    Huntington’s prolific body of work encompasses game, reality, clip, commercials and documentary projects, and has developed and produced thousands of hours of television including over 35 television series – producing such game show classics as SHOP ‘TIL YOU DROP and the children’s hit LEGENDS OF THE HIDDEN TEMPLE. He has recently completed several contemporary shows such as THE SINGING BEE hosted by Melissa Peterman, STARFACE hosted by Danny Bonaduce, and over 300 episodes of the nationally syndicated game show, MERV GRIFFIN’S CROSSWORDS. Huntington currently has a new docu-soap series – SADDLE RANCH – that he co-created, airing on VH-1.

  • Casey Kelly
    Manager of Development
    As a proud San Francisco Bay-Area native (and Bay Area sports fan), Casey first began her unscripted television career pounding pavement at the Viacom and BBC offices in NYC while attending NYU – Tisch School of the Arts

    After spending some time in London working on a live event show and learning to program at MTV in New York City, Casey was ready to come back to the land of sunshine and tacos. Working directly under the Presidents and Heads of Development at multiple production companies in Los Angeles, Casey learned that some ideas… really are dumb ideas. Casey is thrilled to know be part of the TEAM GURIN development team, turning dust into television gold!

  • Matt Barker
    Head of Production
    Matt oversees production for TGC, with a background ofproducing events, specials, game shows, docu-series, and reality competitionseries. Prior to joining TGC, his credits included Last Comic Standing,Richard Hammond’s Crash Course, NBC Presents Green Day Live, and Betty White’sTribute Special.
Phil Gurin and The Gurin Company have been creating, acquiring, selling and producing entertainment programs all over the world. Responsible for executive producing and writing thousands of hours of television across multiple genres including entertainment, game, live events, music, dance, hidden camera, comedy, stunt, clip shows, docu soaps and formatted reality, Gurin’s shows have aired on every major U.S. broadcast network, many cable networks and in over 100 countries around the world.

Gurin recently produced the second cycle of The CW’s most successful game show OH SIT! (winner of the 2013 Rose D’Or Award for Best Game Show), the comedy reality series DANCING FOOLS on ABC Family, the fourth season of CMT’s all-time #1 original THE SINGING BEE (previously on NBC), and the fourth season of ABC’s SHARK TANK, for which Gurin received a 2012 and 2013 Emmy nomination.   He is currently producing CMT’s first daily series WIN, LOSE OR PAWN, the upcoming TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES for truTV, and DATE MY (SOCIAL) LIFE for E! Channel. He has numerous shows in development in the US, the UK and all around the world. Gurin began his career as a writer on MTV’s REMOTE CONTROL and Nickelodeon’s DOUBLE DARE, MAKE THE GRADE and WILD AND CRAZY KIDS.  He worked for more than 70 companies as a development executive and as a freelance writer/director/producer, before establishing his own company in 1997. He went on to produce CBS’ CANDID CAMERA in primetime for four years, which was followed by an extensive run of shows on NBC, including TWENTY ONE, WEAKEST LINK, THE SINGING BEE, MISS UNIVERSE, MISS USA and MISS TEEN USA.  He wrote BEFORE THEY WERE STARS (ABC), NIGHT-RAP (HBO) and he produced six seasons of GSN’s all-time #1 original program LINGO. Other notable credits include NEW YEAR’S EVE LIVE, TEST THE NATION, ON THIN ICE:THE DARK SIDE OF SKATING, WORLD’S MOST INCREDIBLE ANIMAL RESCUES, WHEN CAMERAS CROSS THE LINE and GREATEST CHRISTMAS MOMENTS OF ALL TIME (all for FOX), WANNA BET?, SHARK TANK (ABC), YOUR CHANCE TO DANCE, (CMT), US OLYMPIC HALL OF FAME (NBC, USA), WOMEN ROCK, QUEEN FOR A DAY (Lifetime), ALL-NEW 3’s A CROWD, NATURALLY STONED (GSN) and JOAN AND MELISSA: LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET at the Oscars, Grammys, Emmys and SAG Awards (TV GUIDE). Gurin served for 4 years on the Board of Directors for NATPE (National Association of Television and Programming Executives), and is currently on the international Board of Directors for FRAPA (Format Recognition and Protection Association), and is President of THE COPPER CLUB (The Council of Professional Producers Earning Rights). He developed and produces the prestigious TELEVISION ACADEMY HONORS for the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, along with their annual TV ACADEMY HALL OF FAME.   In 2013, Gurin served on the jury for the MIP Formats International Pitch in Cannes, France, and has appeared on numerous international panels discussing formats, distribution and international co-production.

Read More
  • Phil GurinPresident/CEO
  • Phil Gurin and The Gurin Company have been creating, acquiring, selling and producing entertainment programs all over the world. Responsible for executive producing and writing thousands of hours of television across multiple genres including entertainment, game, live events, music, dance, hidden camera, comedy, stunt, clip shows, docu soaps and formatted reality, Gurin’s shows have aired on every major U.S. broadcast network, many cable networks and in over 100 countries around the world.
  • Brennan HuntingtonProducer
  • Native to Southern California, two-time Cable Ace Nominee, Executive Producer/show runner, Brennan Huntington, has over twenty years of producing experience and has been running shows for over Seventeen years for production companies and cablers.
  • Casey KellyManager of Development
  • As a proud San Francisco Bay-Area native (and Bay Area sports fan), Casey first began her unscripted television career pounding pavement at the Viacom and BBC offices in NYC while attending NYU – Tisch School of the Arts
  • Matt BarkerHead of Production
  • Matt oversees production for TGC, with a background ofproducing events, specials, game shows, docu-series, and reality competitionseries. Prior to joining TGC, his credits included Last Comic Standing,Richard Hammond’s Crash Course, NBC Presents Green Day Live, and Betty White’sTribute Special.
Load More

What’s On Now

Shark Tank
Win, Lose or Pawn

Casting

The Gurin Company

We currently are not casting for any shows. To be notified of any upcoming, please go to our “Contact Us” page and complete our form to be notified.

Thank you.

Casting now

Contact Us

THE GURIN COMPANY 11846 Ventura Blvd. Suite 303 Studio City, CA. 91604 USA+1-818-623-9393 +1-818-623-9595 info@gurinco.com We do not accept unsolicited material. Representation Creative Artists Agency Hans Schiff +1-424-288-2000 Public Relations MPRM Rachel McCallister +1-323-933-3399